Accident Cessna A185F N185DE, Saturday 24 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185DE
MSN: 18503523
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO 520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARANA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:(E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to the Safety Board investigator on the evening of the accident that he was landing, and during rollout, he applied an excessive amount of braking, resulting in the airplane's nosing over. At the pilot's last documented third-class flight physical he reported a total flight time of 15 hours. He also stated that there were no airplane or weather issues.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes during the landing roll resulting in the airplane's nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA243