| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2000 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78NR |
| MSN: | 18-3513 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4562 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SKWENTNA, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CHUGIAK , AK (PABV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing at his private airstrip, next to his cabin. The dirt airstrip, oriented southeast/northwest, is about 600 feet long, and 60 feet wide. The pilot said he overflew the strip several times. He selected full flaps, and began a landing approach toward the northwest. During the approach, a wind shift, producing a tailwind, carried the airplane past the pilot's intended landing spot, and the airplane inadvertently touched down. The pilot added full power to abort the landing. The airplane collided with brush at the end of the airstrip, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and tail.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were the presence of a tailwind, the pilot's inadvertent touchdown, and a short landing area bordered by high vegetation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 January 2015 |
N78NR |
Private |
0 |
Mat-Su Valley, east of South Hollywood Airport (67AK), Wasilla, AK |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |