Accident Cessna 170B N2514D, Friday 23 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2514D
MSN: 20666
Total airframe hrs:2351 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WASILLA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an FAA inspector who arrived at the accident site within a few minutes of the accident, the pilot related she was practicing touch and go landings. On her sixth landing, she lost directional control, the airplane veered to the right, and she applied the brakes. The airplane nosed down upon the application of brakes, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's excessive use of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2004 N2514D Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub