| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N511RB |
| MSN: | 2060247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GERLACH, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NV |
| Destination airport: | SANTA MONICA , CA (SMO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a dirt berm during an attempted takeoff from an open field. The flight had departed Boise, Idaho, at an unknown time and date, and was scheduled to terminate in Santa Monica, California. The reason for the en route stop in the pasture in Nevada was not determined. Repeated attempts to contact the owner/pilot by the FAA and NTSB were unsuccessful.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to takeoff from an unsuitable area and his collision with a dirt berm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA241