| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2000 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Katmai Air, LLC. |
| Registration: | N495K |
| MSN: | 667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KING SALMON, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | NAKNEK LAKE , AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The Cessna pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and both pilots' inadequate radio traffic advisories. A factor associated with the accident was sunglare on the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA074