| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61HS |
| MSN: | 115A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 271 hours |
| Engine model: | Arrow GT-1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FREDERICKSBURG, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KEZF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot adjusted the homebuilt airplane's propeller pitch and after a normal ground run-up he departed for a test flight. He stated that the takeoff was normal and the engine sounded 'smooth.' After reaching an altitude of about 300 to 400 feet (agl), the airplane experienced a sharp reduction in power. The RPM dropped from 6,600 to 5,700; however, the engine sound remained constant. The pilot retarded the throttle and then advanced the throttle forward. The engine RPM increased momentarily then dropped to about 5,000 RPM. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a cornfield. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any catastrophic airframe or engine malfunctions. Additionally, the airplane's engine ran smoothly during a post accident test run performed by the pilot; however, examination of the propeller reduction gearbox revealed that the steel cage of the sprague clutch bearing was 'cracked and partially disintegrated.'
Probable Cause: A failure of the propeller reduction gear assembly for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of thrust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA176