| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3229D |
| MSN: | 32027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4854 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PORT ALSWORTH, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ANCHORAGE , AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on his 1,200 feet long by 100 feet wide gravel airstrip. He stated to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that as soon as the airplane touched down, the left landing gear leg dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The left landing gear strut was missing the lower four inches, fracturing at the main landing gear axle attachment bolt holes. The left wheel assembly was located 200 feet from the wreckage. The pilot indicated the airplane had wheel-ski assemblies installed until one month prior to the accident. The lower section of the fractured landing gear leg was inspected at the NTSB materials laboratory on August 16, 2000. The four corners of the fractured bolt holes showed fatigue cracks starting from corrosion pits. Large amounts of corrosion pitting and oxidation were noted on the surface of the gear leg adjacent to the origin of the cracks.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear leg at the main landing gear axle attachment bolt holes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA072