| Date: | Monday 19 June 2000 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Schossnagle |
| Registration: | N761XA |
| MSN: | AA1-0306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3830 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NASHUA, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KASH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately a week before the accident, the instructor went over soft-field takeoffs with the student, and then again, on the day of the accident for 5 to 10 minutes. The student started the engine, and taxied to the runway for the first takeoff of the day. The airplane rolled onto the runway, the student advanced the throttle, and the airplane accelerated. During the takeoff sequence, the airplane developed a minor pitch oscillation. Also, the nose of the airplane moved left, and then right. Directional control stabilized, and then the airplane 'veered sharply' to the right. As the airplane departed the right side of the runway, the instructor took control, but was unable to maneuver it back onto the runway. The airplane entered a wood area, and came to a stop. The instructor secured the airplane, and both he and his student exited unassisted.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed corrective action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 