| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2000 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2063N |
| MSN: | 12299 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1674 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TURNER, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LIMINGTON , ME (63B) |
| Destination airport: | (3B5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on a grass strip, the airplane drifted to the left, into some high grass which was covering an embankment. The airplane went over the embankment and nosed over. The pilot estimated that the grass strip was about 1,800 feet long, and 35 feet wide, and stated he had landed on the strip at other times prior to the accident. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane. The pilot reported 450 hours of total flight experience, of which, 350 hours were in make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. A factor in this accident was the high grass along the runway edge which disguised an embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA168