Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N304WW, Friday 16 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N304WW
MSN: 1DK084
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTHPORT, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NORTHPORT , WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a go-around from a bounced glassy-water landing, the aircraft rolled to the left because of the force generated by the turbo-charged engine at full power. Although the pilot attempted to roll the aircraft back to a wings-level position, he collided with trees along the shoreline before he was able to stop the left turn that resulted from the torque-induced roll to the left.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control due to his inadequate remedial action in correcting for engine torque during the aborted landing. Factors include trees near the area where the pilot was attempting to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA105