Accident Cessna 140 N2688N, Thursday 15 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2000
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Ken Kilburn
Registration: N2688N
MSN: 12946
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAYFORK, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EUREKA , CA (033)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway and contacted a runway light. After about 50-75 feet of additional landing roll, the left main gear wheel axle broke and the airplane nosed over inverted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot under instruction to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the inadequate supervision of the flight instructor, which resulted in a collision with a runway light, overload failure of the wheel axle, and the airplane nosing over inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA228