Accident Dassault Mirage IIIEE C.11-14, Tuesday 19 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1974
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEE
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.11-14
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Albacete/Los Llanos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Ala 11)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine flamed out and exploded during attempts to restart. Crashed 50 metres from runway beginning. Cap Luis Barcalá Muños.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 53
Scramble
ABC (Sevilla) 20 November 1974, p47/ (Madrid) 21 November 1974, p36