Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 N6425, Wednesday 14 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6425
MSN: 766
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RENO, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PLACERVILLE , CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of his 1928 Curtis-Wright Travel Air 4000 following a bounced touchdown on runway 16L, which is 9,000 feet long and 150 feet wide. A wing contacted the runway and the airplane veered 30 degrees left. It departed the runway and collided with a precision approach path indicator light fixture following which it nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced with the operation of the airplane. About the time of the accident, the reported wind was from 300 degrees at 4 to 6 knots. In the pilot's completed accident report, he recalled that the wind's direction was variable, and its speed was 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique and failure to maintain directional control in a quartering tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2004 N6425 Private 0 Port St. Lucie, FL sub