| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3846M |
| MSN: | 12-2757 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DUTCH JOHN, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DRIGGS , ID (U59) |
| Destination airport: | (33U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, at the completion of a cross-country flight, wind gusts in excess of 30 knots which varied 15 to 20 degrees either side of the runway heading were encountered. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and struck a tree causing damage to the right wing and right lift strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and control the aircraft while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2025 |
N3846M |
Private |
0 |
near Fairbanks, AK |
 |
sub |
| Collision with trees |