| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Rainbow Lodge |
| Registration: | N7283 |
| MSN: | 725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16642 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LEVELOCK, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KVICHAK RIVER , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off from a narrow river. He stated that he initially kept the water rudders extended during the downriver takeoff for steerage. He indicated that when the airplane came up on step, it swerved left toward the shallow water, and he did not have time to avoid striking the riverbank. He stated that the swerve was likely caused by a wind gust from the left, or dragging the left float on the shallow river bottom. Five of the six passengers aboard provided written statements to the NTSB. Three of the five reported the wind conditions were calm at the time of the accident. The remaining two passengers did not mention the wind conditions. All five of the passengers noted the airplane veered to the left, towards the riverbank, when the pilot diverted his attention and lowered his head to retract the water rudders.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while retracting the water rudders.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA069