Accident Piper PA-20 N7451K, Tuesday 13 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2000
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7451K
MSN: 362
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:QUINCY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2O1)
Destination airport:UNKNOWN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll the left main landing gear collapsed as the airplane accelerated through about 40 miles per hour. The left wingtip dropped to the ground and the aircraft ground looped. Examination revealed that the landing gear shock absorber end fitting had broken and separated where it attached to the gear strut.

Probable Cause: The fracture and failure of the main landing gear strut to shock absorber attachment fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA224