Accident Cessna A185F N61441, Monday 12 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane, Inc.
Registration: N61441
MSN: 18504191
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12222 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW ORLEANS, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LAKE CHARLES , LA (CWF
Destination airport:(KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to exit the runway onto a taxiway at a high rate of speed. Subsequently, the tail-wheel equipped airplane ground looped, and the left main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA180