| Date: | Monday 12 June 2000 |
| Time: | 06:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8197W |
| MSN: | 32R8029050 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3343 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WAUSEON, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PETERBOROUGH (CYPQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KUSE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While executing a non-precision approach, the pilot flew over the centerline of the runway and made a 180-degree turn to land on the reciprocal runway. During the turn, the pilot overshot the extended centerline. While maneuvering back to the runway centerline, the airplane stalled just above the runway and impacted the ground, before coming rest in a water drainage ditch. After the accident, the pilot stated that his airspeed was 'about 80 knots but less because stalled about then.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA158