| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9315W |
| MSN: | 28-10996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3598 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SULLY, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | INDEPENDENCE , IA (KIIB) |
| Destination airport: | (KIIB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that due to obstacles at the approach end of the runway, he touched down approximately 1/3 the way down the 2,100 foot wet grass airstrip. He reported that he raised the flaps and applied the brakes, but the airplane was not going to stop on the remaining runway so he initiated a go around. He stated that he applied full power and lowered the flaps; however, he inadvertantly put the flaps in the full down position. The pilot kept the airplane on the ground until nearing the end of the runway to avoid stalling after takeoff. Just after lift off the right wing contacted a fence post near the end of the runway and the airplane came to rest in rough terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently applied full flaps during the aborted landing and was not able to gain enough altitude to clear a fence post at the end of the airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the trees at the approach end of the airstrip, the pilot initially landed long, the grass airstrip was wet, and the fence post which the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA164