Accident Luscombe 8E N25222, Sunday 11 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2000
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANTA FE, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 100 feet above ground level, during initial climb following takeoff, the left wing dropped and the aircraft impacted the ground. Weather conditions at the time were high gusting winds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA107