| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2000 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95250 |
| MSN: | 9650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NINILCHIK, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KNIN) |
| Destination airport: | SOLDOTNA , AK (SXQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot, with one passenger aboard, was attempting a westerly departure from a 600 feet long remote airstrip. During the takeoff run, the airplane veered to the left of the narrow airstrip. Upon rotation, the main wheels hit a series of soft bumps, and the airplane became airborne before a safe flying speed could be reached. The airplane continued to fly beyond the end of the airstrip, and then settled. The main wheels contacted soft tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 090 degrees, at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off run. Factors associated with the accident were rough/uneven, soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 