| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2000 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Seminole Aviation Assoc. Inc. |
| Registration: | N83972 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2658 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PALMETTO, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | VANDERBERG , FL (X16) |
| Destination airport: | (48X) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing a power-off landing on runway 7. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he retarded the throttle to idle. Shortly after turning onto final approach, he stated that he attempted to apply power but there was 'no response.' However, witnesses observed the pilot turn the airplane onto the base leg in a steep right bank at the midpoint of the runway. The steep bank continued while the airplane turned onto final approach, and the airplane descended rapidly. At 40 to 60 ft. agl, the wings were leveled while the airplane had diminutive forward airspeed. Both witnesses heard what sounded like power being applied to the engine moments before impact. The airplane then impacted the ground near the midfield point of the runway in a wings level attitude, damaging the propeller and right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical discrepancies, and weather conditions at the time of the accident were not favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach to landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA064