Accident Hughes 369A N330CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298879

Date:Saturday 10 June 2000
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330CM
MSN: 291060
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAMPTON, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 10 minutes into the demonstration flight, the engine oil temperature increased near red line. The pilot elected to return and land at the departure airport. While enroute to land, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated an autorotation for an emergency landing. The helicopter collided with the ground between the runway and the parallel taxiway, and rolled over on the right side. During the post-accident engine examination, two unknown pieces of metal were found in the engine assembly. The post-metallurgical examination of the two pieces of metal revealed that the metal was a copper-aluminum alloy. Neither piece was used in the manufacture of the engine or any of its components. The entry origin of the unknown metal material into the engine was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to foreign object damage to the turbine wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA063