| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2000 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | James Clifford Edmonds |
| Registration: | N2379T |
| MSN: | 28R-7135221 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3241 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FLUSHING, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3DA) |
| Destination airport: | NEWBERRY , MI (KERY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to takeoff from a 2,510-foot long runway with trees at the end, at a weight near maximum gross-weight, with a 2,785-feet density altitude. The aircraft stalled at the end of the runway, at treetop level, subsequently impacting the trees and terrain. The pilot reported that he selected 10-degrees of flaps for the takeoff. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the accident aircraft indicates that 25-degrees of flap is to be used for short-field takeoffs that have obstacles and that the landing gear to be retracted after lift-off. Post-accident investigation revealed that the landing gear was fully extended and the flaps were at 10-degrees (first notch). According to the POH, utilizing a calculated density altitude of 2,785-feet and 25-degrees of flaps used during the takeoff, the distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle was approximated at 2,250-feet. Utilizing the same density altitude but 0-degrees of flaps used for the takeoff, the distance to clear a 50-feet obstacle was approximated at 2,500-feet. The takeoff calculations were based on a takeoff from a paved, dry, level runway and at the aircraft's certified maximum gross weight of 2,600-lbs.
Probable Cause: altitude/clearance from the trees not being obtained/maintained by the pilot during the initial climb after takeoff. Factors to the accident were the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, including takeoff performance data not being calculated, the correct procedures/directives for a short field takeoff with obstacles not being followed by the pilot, the trees, and the encountered stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA157