| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2000 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89PJ |
| MSN: | 10K196 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GRAND RAPIDS, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | , MI (KGRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing his amphibian airplane north on the Thorn Apple River, near Grand Rapids, Michigan. The west bank of the river section he was taxiing up was bordered by gradually down-sloping bluffs. When the airplane got past the bluff- section of the river, it 'nosed into the water and the aircraft flipped, tail over-the-nose, coming to rest inverted.' After the airplane was recovered, the pilot noted damage to the step of the hull. The pilot thought the damage to be consistent with striking a submerged log. Examination of the airplane revealed the forward fiberglass hull, fore deck, and 'turtle' deck were cracked inward. No other anomalies were found. At the time of the accident, the winds reported at Kent County International Airport, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 11 miles west of the accident site, were 210 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 21 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when the airplane encountered high winds. Factors which related to this accident were the high crosswind, the wind gusts, and the submerged object.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA158