| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2000 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald L Gray |
| Registration: | N4861T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3248 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MESQUITE, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHQZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was landing to the south, and 'after touchdown on the rollout, after all three wheels were on the ground, the plane leaned to the right and turned to the right.' In an attempt to correct for the right turn, the pilot applied full left rudder. The airplane spun 180 degrees to the left and came to rest in the grass next to the runway with the landing gear collapsed. The weather observation facility at the airport reported the wind from 130 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot reported the wind at the time of the accident from 130 degrees at 7 knots. Examination of the aircraft's landing gear revealed that all of the landing gear damage was consistent with application of (sideways) force in excess of design limits. No indication of pre-impact failure or malfunction was noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the existing crosswind condition. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA184