Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N60CB, Thursday 8 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Robert Stein
Registration: N60CB
MSN: 663
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Franklin 500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPECULATOR, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONTICELLO , NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently lowered the landing gear of the amphibian airplane while on approach for a water landing. The airplane touched down, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently lowering the landing gear of the amphibian airplane for a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA169