| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2000 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N493K |
| MSN: | LIV065 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 305 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BOUNTIFUL, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TOOELE , UT (KTVY) |
| Destination airport: | , UT (KBTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot descended from 10,500 feet msl (above mean sea level) to 6,500 feet msl in preparation for landing, using 15 inches of manifold pressure. When he advanced the throttle, there was no response from the engine, and the tachometer indicated 1,660 rpm. The destination airport was 7 miles away and the airplane was at 1,300 feet agl, so he decided to make a forced landing in an open field. Unable to glide over power lines ahead, he dove under and clipped one of the lines with the vertical stabilizer. The airplane then struck a pile of tractor tires, went through a fence, and spun around. Postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector revealed fuel in the line leading to the spider. The pilot said he suspected he lost power due to a flooded engine.
Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's unsuccessful remedial action (dive to avoid the power line). Contributing factors were the power line, the tires and the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA105