| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1011Z |
| MSN: | OZ-007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SPICEWOOD, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot executed a 'three point landing' on runway 35. During the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane's right main landing gear departed the right side of the runway. The airplane pulled to the right as the 'wheel bogged down' into the mud. The pilot was unable to bring the right main landing gear back on the runway with the use of left rudder and left brake. As the airplane decelerated, it nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the muddy terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA177