| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2000 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31ATC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39827 |
| MSN: | 73-31047 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIE5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DEL RIO, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SAN ANTONIO , TX (KSSF) |
| Destination airport: | ELOY , AZ (E60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet, when the pilot noticed the manifold pressure drop from 37 inches to 19 inches of mercury. The airplane was descending through 5,000 feet when the #3 cylinder and engine cowling separated from the airplane. The pilot initiated a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted mesquite trees. The #3 cylinder, piston, and connecting rod were found missing from the engine and were not recovered. Some small metallic debris remained in the oil sump. The original engine maintenance records were lost, and the total time on the engine was estimated to be 1,238 hours on October 1, 1983. On November 6, 1989, after a propeller strike, the engine underwent a top overhaul and crankshaft run-out inspection at an estimated engine total time of 1,615.6 hours. The last 100-hour inspection was conducted on March 28, 2000, at an estimated engine total time of 1,830.55 hours.
Probable Cause: The separation of the #3 connecting rod, piston, and cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA176