Accident Grumman G-164D Turbo Ag-Cat N8337K, Tuesday 6 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2000
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164D Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lyon Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8337K
MSN: 17D
Total airframe hrs:7653 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WELSH, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(6R1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning the agricultural airplane to the airport to pick up a second spray load when he heard a 'deep humming sound coming from the engine.' The pilot added that white smoke was emanating from the engine's exhaust, and that the propeller feathered and came to a stop. The pilot landed the airplane in a flooded rice field. The main landing gear dug into the mud resulting in the airplane nosing over. Post-accident examination of the Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2023 N8337K Cajun Cats LLC 0 Gueydan, LA sub
Mid-air collision