| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 2000 |
| Time: | 12:42 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Larson Allen Stacey |
| Registration: | N45880 |
| MSN: | 2407 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1832 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GREENVILLE, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the touchdown on runway 35 was 'smooth and uneventful;' although, when he 'applied forward pressure to 'stick' the wheel landing,' the airplane turned 'hard right,' to an easterly heading. He applied power in an attempt to regain control of the airplane; however, the airplane continued turning to the right to a westerly heading, exited the runway surface, and nosed over. The pilot added that the winds were from 060 degrees at 8 knots. The right main landing gear was fractured in two locations. Examination of the fractures revealed signatures indicative of overstress separation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA174