| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 2000 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Sheble Aviation |
| Registration: | N133PW |
| MSN: | TD-9 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8644 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SUN VALLEY, AZ (A20) |
| Destination airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All three landing gear retracted immediately prior to rotation and the airplane settled back to the runway. The left wingtip struck the runway and the airplane cartwheeled, running into a rising dirt embankment, and coming to rest on the side of the runway. In his written statement, the flight instructor reported that the nose gear collapsed during the takeoff ground roll. He had no further explanation of the event. According to a pilot-rated witness, the airplane was on the takeoff ground roll when all three landing gear retracted prior to rotation, and the airplane settled back to the runway. The witness went to the assistance of the airplane occupants and spoke to the flight instructor. According to the witness, the instructor said that the student might have placed the landing gear selector switch in the up position instead of the flaps after the previous landing.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's (pilot-in-command) inadequate supervision of his dual student, who prematurely retracted the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA218
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 