| Date: | Monday 5 June 2000 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Volar Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N337VH |
| MSN: | 2373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3452 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | INDIANTOWN, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FT. LAUDERDALE , FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | PAHOKEE , FL (KPHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot planned a cross-country flight from Ft. Lauderdale to Pahokee, Florida, then to Stuart, Florida, with a final destination of Ft. Lauderdale. However, according to the Martin County Sheriff's Department, the pilot diverted to the Martin County Treatment Center in Indiantown, Florida. While hovering over the facility's recreation yard, he picked up a passenger who was an inmate at the center. During initial climb following takeoff, the helicopter struck a tree, then collided with the ground in a citrus grove 100 yards from the facility's perimeter.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance during initial climb following takeoff during the commission of a crime, resulting in an in-flight collision with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA059