Accident Bell 407 N234BH, Monday 5 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Ben Hill Griffin Inc.
Registration: N234BH
MSN: 53280
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Avon Park, FL (KAVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was circling the helicopter at an indicated altitude of 1,000 ft. msl while performing an aerial survey of wild fires during the night. Visibility in the area was limited due to smoke present from the fires. After circling for 25 minutes, the pilot initiated an approach to a grass landing zone. The passenger was calling out altitudes every 50 ft. while the pilot verified the call outs. Shortly after the passenger called out 450 ft., the helicopter impacted the ground while traveling at a speed of 35 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or component failures with the helicopter. In an interview following the accident, the pilot reported that the altimeter setting was approximately 300 feet off. The remote area in which he was flying was very dark with limited lighting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish/maintain a safe rate of descent during approach to landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's incorrect altimeter (Kollsman) setting, smoke, and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA058