Accident Swearingen SX-300 N2H, Sunday 4 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2000
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2H
MSN: SA29-66
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RICHFIELD, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALT LAKE CITY , UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on downwind abeam the airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot switched from the left to the right fuel tank and turned on the boost pump. He said he could hear the electric boost pump running. With the propeller windmilling, the engine would not start, nor would it start when the pilot set the mixture to full rich and opened the throttle fully. The pilot attempted to land on the runway. When he thought he could glide to the runway, he lowered the landing gear. Aerodynamic drag dissipated what little airspeed remained, and the airplane touched down short of the runway. During the rollout, the airplane struck a raised road berm. Post-accident examination revealed an empty left tank and 17 gallons of fuel in the right tank. When the boost pump was activated, fuel flowed to the engine fuel control unit. The pilot reported that he had run fuel tanks empty before, but the engine always restarted after the fuel selector was switched to a tank containing fuel and the boost pump was switched on. The boost pump is mounted on the firewall about 6 inches above the fuel tank and about 2 inches below the engine-driven fuel pump. Blueprints show the boost pump being mounted in the area of the nose wheel well. Other builders of this airplane have installed a pulse pump at the fuel selector valve location because of possible fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the unavailability of fuel to the engine for undetermined reasons and the pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude on final approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's premature gear extension and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1994 N2H Private 0 Kingman, AZ sub