Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N6340L, Sunday 4 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6340L
MSN: AA1A-0340
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTHAMPTON, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(7B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot initiated a soft-field takeoff with a full 'up' elevator and a full power application. As the airplane became airborne, it drifted left off the runway towards airport lighting fixtures. The student pilot attempted to over fly the lighting after the airplane departed the runway, but the left main landing gear struck lights and the airplane nosed over. According to the FAA Advisory Circular AC-61-23C: 'The effect of torque increases in direct proportion to engine power, airspeed, and airplane attitude. If the power setting is high, the airspeed slow, and the angle of attack high, the effect of torque is greater. During takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA048