Accident Pitts S-1 N63DM, Sunday 4 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2000
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Frederick Ackermann
Registration: N63DM
MSN: DM-2
Total airframe hrs:458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MERIDEN, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DANBURY , CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:(KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane was on the left side of the runway, so the pilot applied right rudder. The airplane then veered to the right, so the pilot applied left rudder. The airplane continued to the right, so the pilot applied, then locked the brakes while the airplane was still traveling about 30 miles per hour. The airplane flipped over its nose, and onto its back. Winds, around the time of the accident, were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during the landing roll, due to his locking of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA151