Accident Bell 212 CFHDY, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: CFHDY
MSN: 30594
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:14816 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EUGENE, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice power recovery autorotation to a hover, at about 600 feet AGL, the two pilots heard a loud bang, followed by a severe vibration. The PIC lowered the collective and rolled both throttles off to continue the autorotation to the ground, which landed without further incident. Inspection of the helicopter revealed that the 90-degree gearbox with tail rotors attached had separated from the tail boom. Inspection of the tail rotors revealed that the tip weight in one of the blades was missing. Examination of the blade revealed evidence of adhesive debonding between the adhesive and the spar surface. As a secondary securing method, four countersunk screws are in line chordwise and offset in pairs on each side of the blade. All four screw holes showed no significant evidence of deformation. It was determined that the four countersunk screws were ineffective due to the limited amount of clamping provided by the machining, at the manufacturer, of too large a diameter in the countersunk hole relative to the diameter of the screw head, thus allowing the four secondary load path screws to slip behind the spar, resulting in the tip block separating from the blade. The manufacturer reported that although the bonding adhesive is identified as the primary securing method for the tip block, and the four countersunk screws as the secondary, either method independent of the other is capable of carrying the load.

Probable Cause: Inadequate quality control by the manufacturer during the manufacturing process, which led to the total failure of a fastener, and the separation of the tail rotor blade balance weight. An adhesive debond between the adhesive and the surface was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2002 C-FHDY Alpine Helicopters 1 20 mi W Pink Mountain, BC w/o