Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3869W, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3869W
MSN: 32-814
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLINTON, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLINTON , OK (KCLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was executing a VFR approach, turning from the base leg to short final, when the engine lost total power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane touched down in a field short of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop upright. The pilot reported to the FAA that 'he was not sure if the fuel selector was in the detent for the selected tank and he did not have time to check prior to landing.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper setting of the cockpit fuel selector, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2020 N3869W Private 0 Hector International Airport (FAR/KFAR), Fargo, ND sub
Fumes/smoke/odor event