Other Schleicher ASW 20C N883RV, Tuesday 21 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N883RV
MSN: 20835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Barstow-Daggett - KDEG, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two B-29 bomber and 16 competition glider were destroyed in a huge hangar fire at Barstow, CA.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1987-07-21/news/mn-5257_1_hangar