Accident Culver LFA N34783, Friday 2 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2000
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:A Pair Of Jacks, Inc.
Registration: N34783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOAB, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCNY)
Destination airport:CANON CITY , CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on runway 21. As he raised the tail for lift off (about 50 mph), the airplane 'abruptly swerved to left (90 degrees), [departed] the runway, crossed a dirt border about 6 feet wide, flipped on its back, and slid down to the bottom of a drainage ditch between the runway and the adjacent taxiway.' The pilot said the airplane was equipped with Goodyear 'expanded tube' brakes, known to lock up if overheated (brakes were used for landing and for taxi to takeoff). An airport mechanic attempted to turn the left main wheel by hand shortly after the accident, and found the wheel to be binding. The right wheel turned freely. Later, he tried again and the wheel turned freely.

Probable Cause: Overheating of the left brake, causing the wheel to lock. Factors were the pilot not being able to maintain directional control, a dirt berm, and a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA100