Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414PS, Thursday 1 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414PS
MSN: 414A0056
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4757 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIOL-550-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported hearing a loud noise and feeling his ears pop while the twin-engine airplane was in cruise flight about 12,900 feet. Radar data revealed that the airplane was on a relatively straight and level flight track until approximately 1 hour prior to the accident, when it initiated a spiraling descent to the left. The airplane continued toward the accident site on an erratic flight path, with the altitude varying between 6,000 and 9,000 feet. The pilot reported having trouble seeing his instruments and felt confused. He thought he was landing at an airport New Mexico near his ranch, but landed on a road in Arizona and struck light poles. Witnesses at the accident site stated that the pilot appeared impaired and confused, but did not smell of alcohol. The pilot left the accident site, and was not tested for alcohol or carbon monoxide poisoning. He reported that he did not consume any drugs or alcohol prior to, or during the flight, but did report smoking three packs of cigarettes a day and also smoked cigars. Examination of the pressurization and cabin air systems revealed that a fractured clamp that could have prevented the cabin from maintaining pressurization. In addition, there was evidence of engine exhaust by-products in some components of the airplane's pressurization system that should not have been exposed to engine exhaust. The source of the engine exhaust infusion into the pressurization system could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's physical impairment due to the cumulative effects of carbon monoxide from engine exhaust by-products, carbon monoxide from heavy tobacco use, and the loss of an undetermined amount of cabin pressurization. A factor in the loss of pressurization was a fractured clamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00FA213