This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20CL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1720 |
| MSN: | 20812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Barstow-Daggett - KDEG, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two B-29 bomber and 16 competition glider were destroyed in a huge hangar fire at Barstow, CA.
Sources:
http://articles.latimes.com/1987-07-21/news/mn-5257_1_hangar 