Accident Cessna TR182 N738FN, Wednesday 31 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738FN
MSN: R18200921
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MILFORD, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CEDAR CITY , UT (KCDC)
Destination airport:PROVO , UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the engine began to run rough, and he could smell smoke in the cockpit. He said that the smoke got worse, and he shut off the master switch. He saw the airport, headed for it, and his engine power began to fail. He attempted to land on runway 16, with a 22 knot gusting to 26 knot tailwind, but was too high. The pilot said he turned right, to approximately 180 degrees, to miss some buildings. He landed approximately 1,000 feet from the departure end of the runway in scrub-covered terrain. The airplane impacted a berm, and nosed over. The airplane's vertical stabilizer, left wing, and fuselage were damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine by a mechanic revealed that the turbocharger's oil scavenger pump had failed. The mechanic said that the scavenger pump's failure would cause the engine's oil to pass overboard.

Probable Cause: The failure of the turbocharger scavenging pump resulting in the total failure of the engine, and the pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions that led him to over fly the runway during his forced landing. Factors were the pilot's diverted attention due to smoke in the cockpit, and the tailwind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA099