Accident Schleicher ASK 21 RAFGSAR34, unk. date 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: RAFGSAR34
MSN: 21207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hullavington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Glider entered cloud during the winch launch. The pilot lowered the nose prior to releasing the cable in cloud. The glider then flew into the winch cable and parachute with the cable wrapping around the wing prior to the glider crashing.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask21.htm
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls