Accident Bell 47G-2 N96MB, Saturday 27 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Penguin Air Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N96MB
MSN: 2443
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:11649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT WALTON BCH, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FA14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff climbing through approximately 300 feet, the engine experienced a loss of power. He maneuvered the helicopter towards the beach and landed about 20 yards offshore. No fuel contamination was noted in the fuel tanks that contained sufficient fuel. A slight amount of sand/silt was noted in the fuel strainer; the carburetor bowl contained about a pint of water admixed with sand or silt. The left fuel tank vent line and vent line 'B' nut were damaged. Examination of the engine revealed valve train continuity of all cylinders. During an attempt to start the engine; the magnetos would not producing spark. Examination of the carburetor revealed internal corrosion; no preimpact failure or malfunction was noted. Examination of both magnetos revealed internal corrosion. The points of both magnetos were lightly dressed and high tension tested; both magnetos produced spark. One ignition lead of the left magneto was not firing due to corrosion on one of the electrodes; the corrosion was cleaned and the magneto fired all of the ignition leads. Additionally, the condenser of the right magneto tested bad.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot-in-command during the forced landing and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2004 N96MB Private 0 Muncie, IN w/o