Accident Schleicher ASW 15B OE-0940, Saturday 3 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1987
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15B
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Grimming
Registration: OE-0940
MSN: 15208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wörschach, Near Aigen im Ennstal Airfield - LOXA -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXA
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left wing of the glider separated in flight near Aigen im Ennstal Airfield - LOXA. The pilot jumped out of the ASW 15B and landed safely with his parachute. The glider crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm
flugsportgruppe grimming
40 Jahre HFV Grimming