| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43863 |
| MSN: | 7522 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NENANA, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FAIRBANKS , AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was making his seventh practice takeoff from the approximately 950 feet long by 45 feet wide landing area which was located at the bottom of a bluff. He indicated that the airplane did not become airborne after 500 feet, so he reduced the power to idle and applied full braking to stop. He said the airplane nosed over, damaging the tail, rudder, and wing struts. The pilot added that when he climbed out of the airplane, he realized the accident takeoff roll was downwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. A factor in this accident was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA065