Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N63827, Thursday 25 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63827
MSN: 19245
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SALINA, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RICHFIELD , UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:(44U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that several thunderstorms had just passed over the airfield. After he landed, a gust of wind struck the airplane, and it departed the right side of runway 02. He said that the airplane impacted rough terrain, and as a result, the right wing tip was bent and the fuselage fabric was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. A factor was gusting winds from nearby thunderstorms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA098